North Essex Cricket League

Results

20 May
Division One
Clacton (20pnts) bt Elmstead (-10pnts) by concession – Elmstead deducted 10pnts and fined £25 under Rule 15b – second and subsequent concession
Copdock (7pnts) 324 for 3 (S Webb-Snowling 200no, A Oxley 41) lost to Colchester & E.E.(20pnts) 325 for 5 (T Muzurabani 142no, D Thacker 44, A Hashmi 42) by 5 wickets
Galleywood (0pnts) 95 (B Louw 4 for 21) lost to Wivenhoe (20pnts) 96 for 1 (J Kelly 51no) by 9 wickets

Division Two
Chappel & WC v Gt Totham – Match provisionally conceded by Great Totham – teams looking for an alternative date
Springfield (7pnts) 194 for 9 (C Prudence 113, J King 4 for 22) lost to Halstead (20pnts) 196 for 6 (S Hawes 53, A Charlton 43) by 4 wickets
Witham (20pnts) bt Abberton (0pnts) by concession

Division Three
Gt Horkesley & L v Coggeshall – Match provisionally conceded by Coggeshall – teams looking for an alternative date
Stebbing (20pnts) 65 for 0 bt Real Oddies (0pnts) 64 by 10 wickets
W Bergholt v Boxted – Late Result

T20 – West
Kelvedon & Feering v. Braintree – Late Result

Sunday 13 May

Division One
Clacton (6pnts) 186 for 5 (D Smith 45) lost to Wivenhoe (20pnts) 328 for 4 (M Durrell 145, B Louw 113) by 142 runs

Division Two
Braintree v Witham – Match Cancelled due to waterlogged pitch (6pnts each)
Chappel & WC v Halstead – Match Postponed due to Chappel’s involvement in National Village Cup - to be rearranged
Gt Totham v Springfield - Match Cancelled due to waterlogged pitch (6pnts each)

Division Three
Boxted (5pnts) 160 (P Harris 69, J Raine 4 for 16) lost to Coggeshall (20pnts) 168 for 4 (A Blows 60no, J Raine 52no) by 8 runs
Gt Horkesley & L (4pnts) 98 (D Taylor 66) lost to Stebbing (20pnts) 196 for 8 (H Gallian 47) by 98 runs
Real Oddies (5pnts) 151 (S Rees 41no) lost to Kelvedon & F (20pnts) 156 for 5 (E King 63) by 5 runs

Sunday 6 May

Division One
Colchester & E.E. (4pnts) 119 for 7 lost to Galleywood (20pnts) 121 for 7 by 3 wickets
Copdock (4pnts) 183 for 5 (D Mlambo 63, H Bailey 47) lost to Mistley (20pnts) 187 for 1 (C O’Connell 100no, P Waduge 49no) by 9 wickets

Division Two
Abberton v Witham – Match postponed due to Abberton’s involvement in NVC
Halstead (20pnts) 192 for 8 (T Nicholson 96no) bt Gt Totham (5pnts) 114 by 78 runs
Springfield (20pnts) 220 for 9 (C Prudence 101, A Tyler 60) bt Braintree (6pnts) 147 (C Lees 46, R Spalding 48, Ted Ashurst 5 for 15) by 73 runs

Division Three
Coggeshall v Real Oddies – Match postponed due to waterlogged pitch – Clubs looking to re-arrange
Stebbing (20pnts) 141 for 4 (T Reardon 52no, G Bird 50) bt Cavaliers (4 pnts) 139 (M Nadeem 46, F Munir 40)

 

Sunday 29 April

Division One
Clacton v. Copdock & OI - match cancelled - clubs looking to re-arrange fixture
Colchester & E.E. (20pts) bt Elmstead (0pts) by concession

T20 - West
Braintree v. Galleywood - Match cancelled - club looking to re-arrange fixture

 

Sunday 22 April
Division One
Elmstead (20pts) 214 for 8 (C Perrin 50, E Mann 69) bt Wivenhoe (8pts) 198 for 9 (M Durrell 50, Jd Elliott 5 for 47) by 16 runs

Sunday 15 April
Division One
Elmstead v. Mistley - Match Cancelled - re-arranged to Sunday 9th September
Wivenhoe v. Colchester & E.E. - Match Cancelled - 6 points each

Saturday 7 April
Division One
Colchester & E.E. v. Wivenhoe - Match Cancelled - 6 points each

 

 

Play Cricket

Play-Cricket